Club Racing Results

2016-17 Season Results

April 8th

April 1st – Racing abandoned

March 25th

March 18th – ‘Top of the Harbour’ Race

March 11th – Racing Abandoned due to bad weather

March 4th – Motueka Sailing Day

February 25th – Harbour Championships

February 18th

February 11th

February 2nd – 5th – New Zealand Flying Dutchman National Championships

February 2nd – 5th – New Zealand A Class National Championships

January 28th – Nelson Anniversary weekend – no racing

January 21st – Cardinal Mark Race abandoned

January 13th, 14th & 15th Whakatu Regatta – Final Results

January 7th -

December 17th – Oyster Island Race (abandoned?)

December 10th & 11th – Nelson Marlborough Regional Championships

Series 2 Results:

December 3rd:

November 26th:

November 19th:

November 12th:

Series 1 Results:

November 5th:

October 29th:

October 15th:

 October 8th

2015-16 Results

Starling Class Lamb Cup Overall Winner – Todd Balance

Starling Class Lamb Cup Overall Results

Laser Class Fifeshire Cup Overall Winner – Paul Hufflet

Laser Class Fifeshire Overall Results

Optimist Open New Cup Overall Winner – Noah Malpot

Optimist New Cup Overall Results

Club Racing Results 9 April 2016

Club Racing Results 12 March 2016

Club Racing Results 14 February 2016

Top of the Harbour Race Results

Club Racing Results 23 January 2016

Optimist Winn Trophy Races 1 2 3

Club Racing Results 19 December 2015

Oyster Island Race (weymouth yardstick) 19 Dec 2015

Club Racing Results 12 December 2015

Harbour Champs 4-5-6 12 Dec 15

Club Racing Results 14 November 2015

Club Racing Results 7 November 2015

Harbour Champs-1-2-3 7 Nov 2015

Club Racing 1st March 2014

Laser Short Course Series at 8th February 2014

Club Racing 25th January 2014 (& Flying Dutchman South Islands round 1)

Club Racing 11th January 2014 – Races 5,6,7 of the Harbour Championships

Club Racing 22nd December 2013 – Top of the Harbour

South Island Laser Championships – 14th & 15th

7th November – Club Racing Abandoned due to excessive winds

Club Racing 30th November 2013

Club Racing 23rd November 2013

  • 2013_11_23 race1
  • Laser Short Course Series – 10 races completed – resailed following week to record elapsed time and allow handicapping
  • The Opti Open Fleet, and P Class fleet teamed up with Green Fleet sailors for some Teams Racing – Great to see the better sailors coaching and helping out the newer sailors! Congrats to Laura Allen for Sailor of the Day!!

Club Racing 16th November 2013

Harbour Championships Races 3 & 4 on the 9th November 2013

Club Racing 19th October 2013

Club Racing 12th October 2013

Club Racing 28th September 2013

Congratulations to 2012 – 2013 Season Trophy Winners

Optimist Class

New CupLilli Wilkinson
Patron CupLilli Wilkinson
Win TrophyBurty Meffan
NBS CupHannah Mangin
John King Most improvedBen Mangin
Dinghy ChampionshipBurty Meffan

P-Class

Roy Talbot TrophyZeus Goyone
Partington CupHannah Mangin
McConchie CupHannah Mangin
Noni Hay TrophyZeus Goyone
Ladies TrophyIsabelle Harding
Black Market Jewellers (2nd P-Class trials)Hannah Mangin
Starlings
Nalder & Biddle CupNick Mellor
Harbour ChampsNathan Little

Laser

Tracker TrophyJack Mellor
Fifeshire CupLaura Harding
President CupLaura Harding
Hoddy’s OrchardLaura Harding
Flying Dutchman
Reliance CupJohn Bailey/Darryl Way
Mercury CupBruce Clayton/crew
F D CupSandy Fontwit/Graeme Henry
Tasman CupKim Harris/John MacDuff
Hard Luck TrophyAlisdair Daines/Dave Gibb
FD Most ImprovedSandy Fontwit/Graeme Henry

Other Awards

Cardinal MarkDerrick & Isabelle Harding
AK Sloan (most finishes)Hannah Mangin
Homan (meritorious performance)Dave Shaw
Attitude cupCallum Foley-Logan
Rawlence TrophyLesley Urwin
Robinson TrophyJohn Harris
Gould TrophyJohn MacDuff
Dyson TrophySusan Shaw

Results of club racing posted on this website are ‘provisional’ and subject to change should a mistake be identified. Any competitor who identifies and error should contact Geoff Pitcaithly on 548 7154 as soon as possible but definitely prior to the next scheduled race day.

Member’s attention is drawn to Clause 1.1 of the Sailing Instructions which prevents points being awarded to a competitor whose subscription has not been paid prior to the race.